Swedish : good (paper) dictionaries

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by gentilhom, Nov 2, 2013.

  1. gentilhom

    gentilhom Senior Member

    Girona Espagne
    français
    Can anyone recommend a dictionary (a real one) for Swedish, either with translations in French, English or German, or an all-Swedish dictionary? The dictionaries I found on amazon are very small and incomplete. I am surprised that there is so little interest for the language. Some French-Dutch dictionaries are huge, but even in German, the Langenscheidt for Swedish is only for Anfaenger apparently.
     
  2. mexerica feliz

    mexerica feliz Senior Member

    You should look for dictionaries published by Norstedts Förlag.
    But since they are made for native speakers of Swedish, grammar info (like genders and plurals of nouns or verb classes) may be absent in some editions.
    What's wrong with the online LEXIN? It even gives the tones: http://lexikon.nada.kth.se/lexin/
     
  3. gentilhom

    gentilhom Senior Member

    Girona Espagne
    français
    Thank you for the information. I just like to carry dictionaries around. One cannot always be on the Internet.
     

Share This Page