1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Swedish: Ha det grymt

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by littlemonica, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. littlemonica New Member

    SPANISH (MADRID)
    Ha det grymt.Whats the translation in English or Spanish?
     
  2. USB-anslutning Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden
    Just a slang version of "Ha det bra". It means something like "take care".
     
  3. littlemonica New Member

    SPANISH (MADRID)
    thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. Andreas_Jensen Senior Member

    What does "grymt" really mean?

    It sounds like "Ha det grimt!" (grimt = "ugly" in Danish) :)
     
  5. USB-anslutning Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden
    Grym means something like "cruel" in Swedish but in slang it's used similarly to awesome is used in English.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2008

Share This Page