1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Swedish: I am fine, and you?

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Dalian, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. Dalian

    Dalian Senior Member

    Shanghai, China
    Mandarin
    hej jenpen, here's one question:

    is the word 'god' in 'god morgon', 'god dag' and 'god kväll' the equivalent of 'good' in English?
    i also learned 'bra' in svenska also means 'good'. e.g. 'inte så bra'...

    then what's the difference between them? are they interchangeable? in what context are they usually used, respectively?

    thank you in advance.
     
  2. kari Junior Member

    ROMA (Rome)
    Italy
    How do you say "how are you - I am fine and you" in swedish?
    Thank alot guys!
     
  3. jocan New Member

    canada/sweden_english/swedish
    Kari!

    I'm assuming you are speaking to one person?
    in which case you could say something like:
    -Hur mår du? -How are you?
    -Bra, tack. Och du? - Fine, thanks. And you?
    or:
    - Jag mår bra, tack. Hur mår du? - I'm fine, thank you. How are you?
    Plural you (or formal singular) would be "ni" instead of "du"
     
  4. kari Junior Member

    ROMA (Rome)
    Italy
    Thanks a lot Jocan, this could help me so much!
     

Share This Page