1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Swedish: innehålla sjuklön

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by pigg, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. pigg Senior Member

    Chinese
    TEX: Det är som sagt olagligt i Kina att innehålla sjuklön.
    Vad betyder "innehålla sjuklön" här? Min första antagande är att det betyder att inte betala sjuklön i tid.
    Kan någon förklara? Tack för hjälpen!
     
  2. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Could you give the source for the text, there is a request it the forum rules for the source. It's easier to give you a correct answer if we can check the source and see the surrounding text and understand what the writer means, instead of guessing from just a phrase without context.
     
  3. JohanIII

    JohanIII Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Swedish
    Man skulle säga "hålla sjuklön inne", eller "hålla inne sjuklönen".
    Att skriva ihop orden så, verkar i detta fall överdriven kanslisvenska, och låter faktiskt fel.

    Att hålla inne betyder här att inte betala ut.

    "I tid"... ja, om man håller den inne blir den nog inte betald i tid, men det ingår inte i definitionen.
     

Share This Page