Swedish: läsplator

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by fsm*, May 11, 2013.

Tags:
  1. fsm* Senior Member

    I believe I heard this on today's episode of Klartext:

    I en del skolor så får eleverna arbeta mycket med datorer och läsplator.

    Can anyone tell me what läsplator are? I can't find it in my dictionary. Thanks.
     
  2. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    The word is misspelled. It should be "läsplattor", and means "e-book readers".
     
  3. fsm* Senior Member

    Tack så mycket Ben.
     
  4. Sometime läsplatta (literally "reading plate", or something like that) is also used to refer to iPads and similar products. That's what I think they mean in the context above; not a product that is only restricted to reading e-books (such as the Amazon kindle), but the more advanced products that are more precisely referred to as "surfplattor" sometimes.
     
  5. fsm* Senior Member

    Thanks, jackuppskararen. That's very useful to know. I found a DN article from 2010 about the introduction of Apple's iPad, and they use the word läsplatta to describe the new device:

    Med läsplattan ska användaren kunna förvänta sig samma funktioner som med en Ipod och en bärbar dator: internet, film, musik, spel och så vidare. Upplevelsen ska dock, enligt Jobs, vara en helt annan.
     

Share This Page

Loading...