1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Swedish: levererar kanonkvalitet

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by pigg, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. pigg Senior Member

    Chinese
    [FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif] Vad betyder "[/FONT]levererar kanonkvalitet[FONT=Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]" i meningen nedan?
    [/FONT]"Försvarsmakten och dess personal levererar kanonkvalitet varje dag."
    Tack för hjälpen!
     
  2. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    It's a word play, "levererar kanonkvalitet" means "delivers canon quality", but in Swedish "kanon" is also used as "very good; great", http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/kanon, so here it means something like "makes a very good job every dag"
     
  3. bicontinental Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    ...and in this particular context (Försvarsmakten) it seems to be a play on words as well :)

    Bic.
     

Share This Page