Swedish/Norwegian: pronunciation of ignorans(e)

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by gjuhetar, Apr 15, 2012.

  1. gjuhetar Senior Member

    Hindi
    My dictionary says Swedish ignorans is pronounced in four ways: ingnorans, ingnorangs, injorans, injorangs
    I don't know if Norwegian ignoranse is also pronounced in various ways.
    If so, which pronunciation is most prevalent?

    I'm a bit confused when it comes to the pronunciation of /gn/ cluster in loanwords in both Swedish and Norwegian.
    For example, the pronunciation of /gn/ in diagnos/diagnose and kognition/kognisjon is just [gn], probably because they look like unassimilated loanwords.

    However, there seem to be no general rules and several pronunciations appear to be allowed or tolerated.
    Is it just a matter of personal taste?
     
  2. spruceroot Junior Member

    Swedish - Sweden
    I don't think I've ever heard anyone pronounce it any other way than just Ignorans or Ingnorans, with a stress on the a. Injorans and injorangs sounds very weird to me. But then again there are many dialects in Sweden so there might be people pronouncing it this way (I'm from Stockholm).

    I don't know if there's a general rule when to pronounce it gn or ng in a given word. I guess you just have to learn this for each word.


    Regn(rain) - Pronounced rengn
    Ägna(devote) - Pronounced ängna
    Vagn(wagon) - Pronounced vangn

    For some words, like Ignorans, I wouldn't react if you pronounced it like ng, whereas for other words like the three above, it would simply be incorrect to change the pronunciation.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2012
  3. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    One reason may be that the word ignorans probably came to Sweden as a loan from the French language and is pronounced in a (supposed) French manner, while diagnos and kognition came directly from Latin.
     
  4. gjuhetar Senior Member

    Hindi
    spruceroot/Thanks!
    You said, Ignorans or Ingnorans, then, do some speakers also pronounce ignorans?

    AutumnOwl/Yes, you're right. But, I want to know which is prevalent.
     
  5. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    The prevalence for how it's pronounced probably varies depending on the dialect of the speaker, for example I pronounce it ignorans and ignorera, very much the same way as -gn- in kognition.
     
  6. JohanIII

    JohanIII Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Swedish
    The n in all french imports with -ans may be pronounced as ng by some, but I think it was more common earlier, and so might be used by older* persons.
    The frequency probably varies between words.
    It doesn't sound wrong to me for this word - I might just say it, for a little fun.
    In some words it has been incorporated - e.g. pendang (well, not an -ans, but anyway).

    I haven't heard it with Ig-, but I can't clearly recall.
    Possibly there really are pronunciation states between the two.

    I say most prevalent = ingnorans.

    Ehm, AutumnOwl, diagnos är grekiska :) .

    *For reference about age, see top right in this post for my age. I implore you all to set your age in your user setting, as it has a bearing on this kind of stuff.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012
  7. BlueSuede Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish
    Jo, I princip är det grekiska. Men sannolikt är det ett låneord från franskan, som i sin tur lånat det från grekiskan.
    Många av de låneord vi har i svenskan är komna just från franskan (tyskan och engelskan) vilket (vilka) har varit källan till språklig inlåning. Varifrån orden ursprungligtvis har kommit är en annan fråga. Varifrån har grekerna fått sina låneord, typ 'diagnos'?

    Men helt klart har du helt rätt, så långt jag vet är ursprunget till 'diagnos' grekiska.
     
  8. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Efter mer än 30 år inom sjukvården är jag "yrkesskadad" när det gäller ordet diagnos, då jag hör det dagligdags, och kopplar det till medicinskt latin, även om en stor del av medicinskt latin har sitt ursprung i grekiskan. Ett citat ur Wikipedia: The word diagnosis (/daɪ.əɡˈnoʊsɨs/) is derived through Latin from the Greek word διαγιγνώσκειν, meaning to discern or distinguish.[1] http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_diagnosis
     

Share This Page