Swedish: pronunciation of names Emilia, Isabelle, and Fanny

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Språkliga Möten, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. Språkliga Möten Senior Member

    I am supposed to meet some people from Sweden and I don't want to embarrass myself by pronouncing names incorrectly. How can these names be pronounced?

    Perhaps, with capital letters indicating the accent, eMIlia, isaBELLE, FAN-ni (FAN-ny?)

    Is it otherwise OK to ask someone how to pronounce their names?
  2. Lugubert Senior Member

    Your interpretation looks OK, but you don't pronounce the last 'e' in Isabelle.

    By all means, ask. At least I would take it as your being sufficiently interested in me and polite enough to want to get it right.

Share This Page