Swedish: rolig/roligt, finfin/finfint, lugn/lugnt

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by il sole, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. il sole New Member


    I have just started learning Swedish a few weeks ago. I am confused with the adjectives.

    finfin, rolig, lugn; these are all adjectives, but when we want to use them in a sentence like "Det är..." we have to put -t at the end of the adjective. What is the reason?

    Tack så mycket
  2. Andreas24524 Junior Member

    This is because adjectives change their forms depending on the word they describe. Words with 'en' in front don't add a 't' to the adjective.
    However, words with 'ett' in front add a 't'.

    En rolig björn - A funny bear
    Ett roligt barn - A funny kid

    As for why this is, I don't know, it would be like having to explain why you put 'the' in front of words in English.
  3. Halfdan Junior Member

    Canadian English
    From what I understand, det (and thus the -t ending) is used much more freely than den (no ending).
    Den is used in the "it is" construction only when referring to an en-noun:
    Han har en cykel. Den är vit. (He has a bicycle. It is white.)

    Det is used for the "it is" constructions for ett-nouns:
    Hon har ett hus. Det är stort. (She has a house. It is big.)

    but also to either gender when the gender of the noun is given in the same sentence:
    Det är en hund. (It is a dog.)
    Det är ett hotell. (It is a hotel.)

    and when referring to "it" in general:
    Det regnar idag. (It is raining today.)
    Hur gör man det? (How do you (one) do it?)
    Det var roligt. (It/that was funny.)

Share This Page