Swedish: storm which made a trash can overturn

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Språkliga Möten, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. Språkliga Möten Senior Member

    I noticed that some trash bin outside the building was overturned because there was a storm. What would be a good way to express this?

    Perhaps, stormen gjorde att soptunnan välte. Soptunnan välte på grund av hårda stormen.
  2. Elektrisk564 Junior Member

    English - American
    I would translate it as "Ovädret fick soptunnan att stjälpa."

    I believe 'välta' is used as a transitive verb and stjälpa is an intransitive verb.
  3. Parlons Suédois New Member

    "Välta" could be used as both transitive and intransitive, and I would probably use that rather than "stjälpa". But since we're talking abound wind, we have the excellent expression "att blåsa omkull" that we can use. Somewhat unexpectedly this, too, can be both transitive and intransitive, so I'd probably say something like "Stormen blåste omkull soptunnan" or "Soptunnan blåste omkull i stormen".
  4. Lugubert Senior Member

    As a newspaper headline:

    Storm välte soptunna

Share This Page