Swedish: vara beträdd på att

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Susan Y, Sep 11, 2013.

  1. Susan Y Senior Member

    Australia
    British English
    Hello. Can anyone please tell me what this phrase means? i know "beträda" means "tread' or "step", but I can't find this particular expression in any dictionary. I googled examples to see if I could work out the meaning, and I'm guessing it means something like "be prepared for". I came across it in the context of organisers of a sports event discussing what to do in case of bad weather.

    Tack så mycket!
     
  2. JohanIII

    JohanIII Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Swedish
    Change beträdd to beredd, and you have your phrase "be prepared for/to".

    In beredd the second e may be pronounced as rather open, so it would sound close to ä.
     
  3. Susan Y Senior Member

    Australia
    British English
    Thanks, Johan, I'd already thought of that. It was definitely "beträdd."

    Here is the original phrase, which was on a Swedish news website (SVT Västerbottensnytt):
    Arrangörerna har en reservplan som går ut på att man är beträdd på att der kan bli aktuellt att ställa in eller flytta tävlingar tidsmässigt, om vädret skulle krångla.

    As I said, I also googled the phrase and here are some of the examples I found from various blogs etc:


    1. Visar man trots det sin hand för någon annan får man vara beträdd på att visa alla.


    Antingen får du sluta helt på en gång och vara motiverad, verkligen vilja sluta, vara beträdd på att du faktiskt aldrig ner ska ta en drog.


    Så sant.. oftast vill man bara att förändringar ska ske men utan att vara beträdd på att faktiskt ändra på något.

    Any more thoughts would be appreciated!

    Many thanks.





     
  4. Kadabrium Junior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    I so think beredt can be used in all those examples as well..?
     
  5. Parlons Suédois New Member

    Swedish
    I googled the phrase, and all examples I could find were clearly mistakes; they should all be "beredd på". Also, the text at svt.se has been corrected and now says "...vara beredd på att det kan bli...".
     

Share This Page