Swedish: vi hjälps åt.

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Eat, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. Eat Junior Member

    Japanese
    What does "vi hjälpts åt" mean in this conversation in a cartoon:

    Vi håller igång! På förmiddagarna leter vi efter hennes glasögon.
    -- Vi hjälpts åt.

    Does this mean "We will help" or "We get help"?
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012
  2. zyzzy

    zyzzy Senior Member

    Swedish
    "We all helped out" is a better translation.

    "Vi hjälps åt" means to work together in order to solve a common problem (e g finding the glasses).

    "Vi hjälptes åt att flytta lådan" = we moved the box together. It could be my box or her box or someone else's box, so it doesn't necessarily say who was "helped", just that we worked together solving something.
     
  3. JohanIII

    JohanIII Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Swedish
    Bara "Vi hjälpts åt." funkar inte (det skulle vara "Vi hjälptes åt." eller "Vi hjälps åt".), men avslutning på en mening kan det vara:
    Ensam kan man inte göra mycket, så istället har vi hjälpts åt.

    Här är några bra exempel för att förstå ordet hjälpts:

    Vem får svärdet om vi hjälpts åt att döda monstret?
    I veckan har vi hjälpts åt att...
    Efter att vi hjälpts åt att...
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012

Share This Page