Swedish: Vilken, Vilket, Vilka

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by elargentino, Nov 8, 2012.

  1. elargentino New Member

    For the people of this forum:
    This is what I have understood about vilken, vilket, vilka. Is this correct?...would you add corrections to this text???

    c vilket n vilka pl
    1. which (relative pronoun, interrogative pronoun)
    Vilken bil är din?
    Which car is yours?
    Vilket hus är ditt?
    Which house is yours?
    Vilka skor är dina?
    Which shoes are yours?
    Vilken ska jag välja?
    Which one should I choose?
    Vilka ska jag välja?
    Which ones should I choose?
    en byggnad, vilken fordom varit bostad (modern Swedish prefers: en byggnad, som ...)
    a building, which had earlier been inhabited
    2. who (relative pronoun, interrogative pronoun)
    en man, vilken skröt över sina egna intellektuella talanger (en man, som ...)
    a man, who bragged of his own intellectual talents
    Un hombre que se jactaba de sus talentos intelectuales propias
    3. whom (relative pronoun, interrogative pronoun)
    Var och en åt vilken mycket är givet, av honom skall mycket varda utkrävt
    For unto whomsoever much is given, of him shall be much required (Luke 12:48)
    Para todo aquel a quien mucho se le da, por lo tanto se requiere (Lucas 12:48)
    4. what a
    Vilken röra!
    What a mess!
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2012
  2. JohanIII

    JohanIII Senior Member

    Correct (for Swedish & English, at least).

Share This Page