1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Sweeping in from offshore

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Murrio, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. Murrio Junior Member

    Italiano
    Buon giorno a tutti.

    Non capisco se l'espressione "sweeping in from offshore" significhi "che arrivava dal mare" oppure "rispedendolo in alto mare".

    (contesto: lo scetticismo scozzese arriva in Germania "dal mare", ossia grazie ai commerci di legname che la marina inglese faceva sulle coste nord della Germania).

    Frase intera
    Kant thus provided a “transcendental” metaphysics and thereby deftly responded both to the Scottish skepticism sweeping in from offshore and to the exhausted Wolffian rationalism dominating German thought at the time.

    Mio tentativo
    Kant, perciò, provvede a offrire una metafisica «trascendentale» e, così facendo, risponde abilmente sia allo scetticismo scozzese rispedendolo in alto mare, sia al razionalismo wolffiano, ormai esaurito, che all’epoca dominava il pensiero tedesco.

    Grazie in anticipo
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Arrivava dal mare, letteralmente.:)
     
  3. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Ciao

    No, credo che sia giusta la tua prima opzione: lo scetticismo scozzese/della Scozia che arriva dal mare/dal largo.

    EDIT: lc prima di me...:)
     
  4. Murrio Junior Member

    Italiano
    Grazie, ero stato tratto in inganno da "sweeping" come "spazzare".
     
  5. gettingby Senior Member

    Italy
    AmEnglish
    Murrio, the teacher in me wants to help by saying that with these pesky phrasal verbs, the particle is key. Sweeping IN is going to inevitably be more like other phrasals with "in" (come in, bring in, wash in") while sweeping "out" would have been like "spazzare via" - sweep out a room, sweep out the door.
     

Share This Page