1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

sweet as...

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I think this is an easy thread...

    Hungarian: édes mint a méz [as sweet as honey]
     
  2. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    sladký jak cecek (sweet as nipple)
     
  3. Johnny Milutinović

    Johnny Milutinović New Member

    Serbia
    Serbian
    Serbian:

    сладак ко мед/шећер > sweet as honey/sugar
     
  4. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Γλυκός/γλυκιά/γλυκό σαν ζάχαρη/μέλι»
    [ɣli'kos (masc.) ɣli'ca (fem.) ɣli'ko (neut.) san 'zaxari]
    "sweet as sugar"
    [ɣli'kos (masc.) ɣli'ca (fem.) ɣli'ko (neut.) san 'meli]
    "sweet as honey"
    Both are used equally and interchangeably.

    Adj. «γλυκός/γλυκιά/γλυκό» [ɣli'kos] (masc.), [ɣli'ca] (fem.), [ɣli'ko] (neut.) < Classical adj. «γλυκύς, γλυκεῖα, γλυκὺ» glu'kus (masc.), glu'keiă (fem.), glu'kŭ (neut.), earlier form «δλυκύς» dlu'kus (cf. Lat. dulcis) --> pleasant, delightful, sweet (PIE base *dḷkú-, sweet)

    Fem. noun «ζάχαρη» ['zaxari] < Byz. Gr. «ζάχαρις» 'zaxaris (fem.) < Koine neut. noun «σάκχαρ» 'sakxar & fem. «σάκχαρις» 'săkxaris --> sugar (a borrowing from Skt. शर्कर (sarkara) --> sugar)

    Neut. noun «μέλι» ['meli], gen. «μέλιτος» ['melitos] --> honey < Classical neut. noun «μέλι» 'mĕlĭ < Mycenaean *me-ri (PIE base *mélid, honey; cf. Lat. mel, Old Irish mil, OHG militou > Ger. mehltau, Dutch meeldauw)
     
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    More common and neutral:

    sladký jako cumel = as sweet as a baby pacifier/dummy, which was originally a cloth wrapped round sweetened bread ("sugar-teat");

    sladký jako med (= sweet as honey) has somewhat negative connotation:

    Your words are sweet as honey (but there's poison in your heart).
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  6. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Japanese:

    蜂蜜のように甘い hachimitsu no youni umai (sweet as honey)
     
  7. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: zo zoet als honing...
     
  8. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew מתוק כדבש matok cidvash, though not really used.
     
  9. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    English: As sweet as honey/ sugar/ pie/ candy
     
  10. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian: сладкий как мёд ('sladkiy kak myod') - as sweet as honey
     
  11. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    The Tagalog has three forms; 1.)(ka) Sing Tamis ng Pulot. 2.)Tam-is ng Pulot kung maturingan. 3.) tulad ng Pulot sa Tamis. In Dumaget; it is " Ka mages ni tages de lanis".
     
  12. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Could you translate these? :)
     
  13. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Same as; as sweet as honey! if you want exact translation; 1.Same sweetness like that of honey. 2.) sweetness of honey if categorized. 3.) Like honey in taste/aroma.
     
  14. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Thankee :)
     

Share This Page