1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

syllabicate the word "computer"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mrv, Aug 4, 2005.

  1. mrv New Member

    PHILIPPINES, ENGLISH
    Good afternoon, would like to know how to syllabicate the word "computer"? Is it done, com/pu/ter or comp/u/ter. I read in my son's notes from school that when a vowel sound is pronounced long, then it is syllabicated on its own. Would like verification please. Thank you
     
  2. Mark_S Junior Member

    London, UK
    UK, English (Learning Spanish)
    It's com/pu/ter.

    I'm not sure about the rule of syllabicating long vowel sounds on their own. Can't think of any examples right now.
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Welcome to the forum! :)

    com/pu/ter

    The length of the vowel has nothing to do with syllabication.
     
  4. Merlin Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Tagalog/English
    According to Mr Webster, it's com-pu-ter and pronounced k&m-'pyü-t&r. Hope this helps.
     
  5. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Syllables almost always, and whenever possible, begin with a consonant.
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Perhaps, but that still has nothing to do with the length of the vowel...
     
  7. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Sorry, elroy, my post was unclear. I wasn't contradicting you. I should have quoted the original question about vowels being syllables by themselves, then I should have said, "Elroy is 100% correct, and let me add that..."

    I a-po-lo-gize for the con-fu-sion. :D Cheers!
     
  8. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    syllabicate:
    What an unpleasant word:( Nothing grammatically wrong with it, but it is horrible.
    Couldn't we syllabize?
     
  9. foxfirebrand

    foxfirebrand Senior Member

    The Northern Rockies
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    You want to shorten the syllable count in the very word that denotes the deconstruction of polysyllabic words into component strings-- of syllables? I can't decide whether that's self-condictory or counterintuitively apt.

    At least we don't back-form from syllabification.

    Edit:
    AAaagh! It turns out we do!

    http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=syllabification
     
  10. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Point made, thank you.
    But to be honest, that wasn't what was in my mind at the time.
    It was an aesthetic distaste for syllabicate that made me go looking for an alternative.
    Sad, really.
     
  11. foxfirebrand

    foxfirebrand Senior Member

    The Northern Rockies
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    I agree! I guess I "feel your pain." That's why I won't give up the idea that what you came up with was "counterintuitively apt."

    Maybe what I was decrying in another thread, the trend toward preempting nouns as verbs, was too critical. "Hey, let's syllable that word?"

    Nah!
     

Share This Page