synonyms of "by means of"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ezhel, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. ezhel Junior Member

    I´m writing a text and I use several times "by means of" (en el significado de "por medio de" "a través de"). I need more word to avoid repetition.

    Thank you very much.
  2. alexacohen

    alexacohen Banned

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    We can't tell you with no context!
  3. ezhel Junior Member

    SAT centres try to improve micro-companies and PYMES (Small and Medium-sized enterprises) competitiveness, by means of access, inclusion and uses of Information and Communication Technologies in business process.

    All the sentences are more or less in the same way
  4. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Maybe changing the sentence structure and using phrases such based on, grounded on, consisting of, modifying nouns as improvements, work lines.

    Another option would be using thanks to, owed to, although they would also require some little arrangements in the sentence.
  5. ezhel Junior Member

    thanks a lot!
  6. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Here are a couple more options: with the help of; through.

Share This Page