Syrian: هالكتاب جديد ha-lé-ktaab jdiid

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by WannaBFluent, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    السلام عليكم

    I do not understand why we have to say :

    هالكتاب جديد
    ha-lé-ktaab jdiid

    AND NOT

    هالكتاب الجديد
    ha-lé-ktaab lé-jdiid

    Because, basically, we have to report the definite article in front of the adjective, for example :

    هدا هو الكتاب الجديد
    haada huwwe lé-ktaab lé-jdiid

    Is it because of the demonstrative ha هــ that we don't report the definite article on the adjective? but why? please explain.

    بارك الله فيك
     
  2. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    The first sentence (I think), means "This is a new book"
    the second means "this is the new book ("I talked about to you" for example).
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2014
  3. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    No. The adjective only agrees in definiteness with the noun if it is modifying it directly, i.e. if we are saying 'this new book' (rather than predicating it, as in 'this book is new'). Both sentences are correct. Only in the former though can we do this, for example:

    ha-lé-ktaab huwwe jdiid

    or this:

    ha-lé-ktaab kaan éjdiid

    whereas the other one is just a noun phrase on its own and not a complete sentence, so it can't be transformed like that.
     
  4. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    But what about the definite article before the word ktaab in the first sentence? because you can not add ha- if there is no definite article after right?
     
  5. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    I'm really sorry, I'm wrong, I red "hadé ktaab jdiid" (for the 1rst sentence), and I replied before being sure of what I red :(; I'm not sure of my reply, so I won't make you wrong twice :(.
     
  6. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    I am by no means an expert in Syrian Arabic, but it seems to me that you are saying two different things:
    هالكتاب جديد is a full sentence and means "This book is new".
    هالكتاب الجديد is only a phrase and it means "this new book".
     
  7. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    No problem :)

    Oh I think you might well be right! :)
     
  8. analeeh Senior Member

    English - UK
    i.e. what I said several posts ago!!!!
     
  9. ola84 Junior Member

    Arabic
    هالكتاب جديد
    this is slang for هذا الكتاب جديد and it means this book is new.

    هالكتاب الجديد is slang for هذا الكتاب الجديد and it means this new book, and its not a complete sentence, u expect something to follow. for example هذا الكتاب الجديد مفيد
     
  10. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    Français
    shukran ktiir :)

    I am sorry brother, I did not understand, but you were right, shukran ktiir :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2014

Share This Page