Syrian Arabic/ MSA: So

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    As in, "We tried and failed. So what should we do?"
    "So" is used very loosely conversationally in English to tie ideas together, but it could be used to denote consequence, as in: "I went and went and went, so I got tired."

    MSA suggestion:
    ف or لذلك

    Syrian dialect suggestion:
    سو (I think among youth an Arabized "so" is used)
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Standard: إذًا / إذَن (I am not sure why it's spelt in two different ways) - فـ
    Most dialects: فـ

    'Because of this'
    Standard: ، لذا لذلك
    Levantine: مشان هيك etc.
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Thank you. That is very helpful. Do you have a resource (dictionary, program, etc.) you are using? Otherwise, how do you know all of this, just from experience?
     
  4. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    طيب شو بدنا نعمل هلأ؟
    The second one we use لهيك or ف
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Isn’t إذًا actually spelled إذًاً (with تنوين)?
     
  6. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    both are correct, إذن is the result of merging إذ and أن but it is also common to write it as إذا

    for your main question: (as kinan and اسكندراني wrote)

    if "so" comes before a question (so what should we do?) it will be إذا/إذن in MSA and طيب in Syrian Arabic
    إذا ماذا ينبغي أن نفعل؟
    طيب شو بدنا نعمل؟

    if "so" comes before the result of what is before it (so I got tired) it will be لذلك in MSA and لهيك/مشان هيك in Syrian Arabic
    لذلك تعبت
    لهيك تعبت

    فـ means "then"
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is إذًا / إذن (“so”) the same word as إذا (“if”) but with a different spelling?

    If so, can إذًا / إذن / إذا all mean both “so” and “if”?
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
  9. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    no, they are two different words

    if = itha (إذا without nunation)

    so = ithan (إذن) or (إذًا with nunation)
     
  10. jmt356 Senior Member

    Some people do not add the تنوين when they write Arabic. That would be very confusing with the word إذًا. Without the تنوين, it would very easily be interpreted to be إذَا (if), not إذًا (so).
     

Share This Page