1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Syrian Arabic/MSA: Stop doing that!

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jul 28, 2014.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Stop doing that!
    Suggestion:
    قِف فِعْل ذلك
     
  2. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    I would say " اوقف تفعل ذلك" :).
     
  3. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    The correct is to say: تَوَقّف عن فِعل ذلك
     
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are these diacritic marks correct:تَوَقَّفْ عَنْ فِعْل ذَلِكَ
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Also, how would this expression be rendered in Syrian Arabic?
     
  6. idquod Junior Member

    English - American
    بالفصحى يقال "دعك من هذا" بالإضافة إلى ما قاله الأخرون​
     
  7. IbnWarraq New Member

    Arabic - Egypt
    The latter translation is correct fusha Arabic. Syrian dialect: بطل تعمل هيك
     
  8. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    I would say: حاجتك تعمل هيك . But we should wait for a native speaker. أوقف (pronounced وْقاف) would mean 'stop' but حاجتك is used idiomatically to ask someone to stop doing something.
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Another possible translation in MSA: كُفَّ عن هذا .
     
  10. Arab_Student Junior Member

    London
    English - England, Arabic
    For Syrian: Depending on context (for example . "enough!") .. one could say خلصنا بقى
     
  11. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Welcome, Arab_Student, to the Arabic forum:)
    We could say كفاية as well
     
  12. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    I didn't know "كفاية" was used outside Arabian Peninsula, I thought it was typically Hijazi/Najdi/khaliji dialects :D
     

Share This Page