Syrian Arabic/MSA: The phone rang.

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    MSA suggestion:
    الهاتف رن

    Syrian dialect suggestion:
    التلفون خش
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  2. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    رن جرس الهاتف

    I have seen this a few times!
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Why do you put the verb before the noun? Can you also say:
    جرس الهاتف رن
    (with the noun before the verb)?
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Yes, also ضرب جرس الهاتف
     
  5. be.010 Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic (Syrian)
    In Syrian it is رن التلفون
     
  6. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    خش doesn't mean "rang" it means there is noise in the line.
     

Share This Page