Syrian Arabic: Please bring me two bottles of water

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    من فضلك، جيبني إثنان قنينتان ماء.
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    I think that will be
    "لو سمحت، جيبلي قنينتين مَي"
     
  3. Dtradingforex New Member

    Arabic
    ازا بتريدي جيبيلي انينتين مي
     
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    Doesn't لي mean "mine"? Therefore, why would you add لي to جيب?

    Wouldn't you use ني after حيب in order to make clear that the indirect object to "bring" (جيب) is "me"?
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    لي doesn't always mean "mine", it always means "to me". So جيب لي = bring [to] me.
    If you say جيبني it would means "bring me" as in "bring me to someone/someplace..."
     

Share This Page