1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Syrian dialect: I would like to order three mana'eesh

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    حاب أطلب ثلث منعيش
    or is it
    بدي أطلب ثلث منعيش
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    " بدي أطلب تلت مناقيش "
    أو
    "حابب أطلب تلت مناقيش"
    are both correct..
    and you can say it without "أطلب" in the first sentence
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    Isn't mana'eesh مناعيش? Or is it مناقيش?

    Is حابب pronounced حابِب? In Syria, is حاب (without the second ب) accepted?
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    مناقيش which like most other قافs in Levantine becomes a hamzah ء (not a 3ein ع)
     
  5. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    It can stay ق in Tartus and Swayda cities.
    Saying حابب or حاب isn't natural in such context, saying تلات مناقيش اذا بتريد or بدي 3 مناقيش لو سمحت is better.
     
  6. jmt356 Senior Member

    But the context is a telephone order / delivery service and I don't want to sound too demanding by saying "I want ..." I'd rather soften it by saying "I would like to order ..."

    Is حاب and accepted form in Syria for حابِب or do Syrians say حابِب?
     
  7. Kinan

    Kinan Senior Member

    Syria
    Arabic
    Oh, if it's a telephone order then it's a different thing and yes you can say حابب although saying بدي 3 مناقيش لو سمحت is still polite enough.
    حاب and حابب are used interchangeably according to the speaker, I for example always use حابب
     

Share This Page