1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Katniss Everdeen Senior Member

    English - Britain
    Hi
    In school I do a subject called "systems and control" but I'm not sure how to translate that to French
    I have no idea how to translate that so could you please give suggestions
    Thank you
     
  2. glutch

    glutch Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    Hello,

    Maybe you can describe a little bit what this is about in order to help us link it with something practiced in France ?
    J.
     
  3. Katniss Everdeen Senior Member

    English - Britain
    It is one of the subjects within design and technology. You make a circuit which is "systems" and then you make a casing for the circuit which is the "control". Is that similar to any French subjects?
     
  4. glutch

    glutch Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    It might be similar...but it does not seem familiar to me, i am sorry.
    I hope someone can help you soon, if you have a picture, do not hesitate to link to it, it can help.

    Good luck,
    J.
     
  5. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    The word order has me confused - control systems or controls engineering would use the term systèmes de commande, I think, but I'm not sure it corresponds to your context. Commandes et systèmes (de commande) ?
     

Share This Page