számok utáni pont

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by NagyKiss, May 25, 2013.

  1. NagyKiss Senior Member

    I noticed, that periods (dots, full stops) are placed after certain numbers.

    For example - I. Péter orosz cár, Budapesti 3. számú Körzeti Földhivatal, stb.

    What are the rules here?
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2013
  2. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    The full stop should follow a number that is used as an ordinal number:
    I. Péter -> első Péter (and not egy Péter)
    Budapesti 3. számú... -> Budapesti harmadik számú... (and not három számú)

    I would say that the rules for using ordinal numbers are grosso modo the same as in Enlish but you can find some explanation (in Hungarian) here. from p.86 "Egyéb tudnivalók". (The dates can be a bit tricky.)
     
  3. Akitlosz Senior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian
    1st = 1.
    2nd = 2.
    3rd = 3.

    Two houses / 2 houses = Két ház / 2 ház = два дома
    Second house / 2nd house = Második ház / 2. ház = второй дом
     

Share This Page