1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

szkoda, ze masz chlopaka

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Newia, Jun 8, 2008.

  1. Newia New Member

    Chantilly
    France
    Hello, could you help me. I have receive a text, and i don't understand Polish.
    Someone could translate me this text in English (or even in French).

    "szkoda ze masz chlopaka jak bys nie miala to bysmy cos pozenili inaczej po randkowali bo fajna z ciebie dziewczyna pa."

    there were not the accents. Sorry

    Thank you!
     
  2. slavian1

    slavian1 Junior Member

    Poland, Polish
    "It's a pitty you have a boyfriend. I you hadn't one we would figure out something together, date sometimes - because you are a fine girl. Bye."

    It's my attempt of translation of your sentence. The sentence you have quoted is not perfectly correct in Polish and it uses a slang phrase (coś pożenili inaczej) with witch I'm not familiar.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2008
  3. behemot

    behemot Junior Member

    Polish
    I don't understand some parts of this text. But thats how I'd translate it:

    it's a pity you have a boyfriend, If you didn't, we would do some marrying or some dating because you're a nice girl. bye.
     
  4. Newia New Member

    Chantilly
    France
    Thank you very much for your help.
     
  5. JakubikF Senior Member

    You can't translate "pożenili" as "marrying", definitely. As mentioned above, it is used in slang and as always you never know what the person who uses it really mean to say.

    Newia - I advise you not to associate with people who use such language :p. They are not really noteworthy.
     

Share This Page