tácita reconducción

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Shmuel, Sep 25, 2005.

  1. Shmuel

    Shmuel Senior Member

    Argentina, Spanish
    Field and topic:
    Contrato de arrendamiento
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    Las partes acuerdan que el presente arrendamiento no será de aplicación la “tácita reconducción” prevenida en el artículo 1.566 del Código Civil.


     
  2. LauraPV Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spain/Spanish
    Hola

    tácita reconducción=

    1.tacit renewal of a lease
    2. automatic estension of a lease by operation of the law

    es más ajustada la seguda, pero están bien las dos

    ciao
     
  3. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hola Shmuel.
    Del Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas de las Cuevas & Hoague (Editorial Heliasta)...

    tácita reconducción = tenancy at sufference, holding over, holdover, implied continuation of a lease after the contractual term expires

    Mi versión...
    Las partes acuerdan que EN el presente arrendamiento no será de aplicación la “tácita reconducción” prevenida en el artículo 1.566 del Código Civil = the parties agree that the holdover (clause) stated on Civil Code Article 1.566 will not apply in this leasing agreement

    Saludos,
    LN
     

Share This Page