1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tällä kertaa

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by fsm*, Jun 27, 2013.

  1. fsm* Senior Member

    Hyvää iltaa,

    In my Finnish book I came across the words tällä kertaa in the following paragraph:

    Toistin kysymykseni hyvin selvästi ja kovaa. Tällä kertaa herra katsoi minuun ja hymyili kohteliaasti, mutta ei sanonut mitään.

    Why is tällä in the adessive case while kertaa is in the partitive? Doesn't an adjective need to be in the same case as the noun it modifies?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    Some pronouns, demonstratives and adjectives can be coupled with nouns to form adverbial phrases where the head noun is always either in partitive or instructive case. This is a special instance where the modifier doesn't agree with the head. Some of them do, however, have a regular variant as well:

    tällä kertaa
    tällä tapaa (or tällä tavalla) 'this way'
    pitkäksi aikaa 'for a long time'
    tällä erää 'for now'
    hyvillä mielin 'in good spirits'
    näillä keinoin 'this way'
    näillä main 'around these parts'
    tällä välin 'meanwhile'
    missä kohtaa ~ kohdin 'where' (lit. "at what spot")
    samalla kertaa (or samalla kerralla) 'at the same time'
     
  3. fsm* Senior Member

    That's a fascinating aspect of Finnish that I've never heard before. Thank you for preparing that nice list of examples for me to study.
     

Share This Page