1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tú me gustas mucho

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cantante, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. cantante Senior Member

    Bavaria
    Germany, German, English, Spanish
    Hola a todos,

    I would like to know what you natives want to express when you use this phrase (guy to a girl).
    Is it "I like you" or "me caes bien" or "you turn me on" or "you are very attractive"?

    Gracias por ayudarme!!!

    Saludos
    Cantante
     
  2. RosieD4444 Junior Member

    UK, English
    'I really like you' is better than 'you turn me on' which is very strong is you don't know the person very well. 'You turn me on' is more sexual! como, 'me pones cachonda', sabes?
     
  3. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    I suppose you want an answer in Spanish?

    I like you:
    Me gustas
    Me caes bien


    You turn me on:
    Me pones caliente
    Me das calor
    Me excitas


    You are very attractive:
    Eres muy guapo/a
    Eres muy bonito/a
     
  4. Diablo919

    Diablo919 Senior Member

    Dayton, Ohio
    US / English
    Would "Estás buena" work too?
     
  5. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    I don't think using estar would be the best option here. If you're talking about someone's state of being, it's best to use ser.
     
  6. Javier-Vega Senior Member

    Mexico espanol
    "Estar buena" means that the woman in question is very attractive. She has a wonderful body.

    "Ser buena" means that she is a very good person, very caritative and so on (say, mother Theresa of Calcutta, for example).

    As you can see, the meaning is entirely different.
     
  7. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Oh, I didn't know that! Noted! :tick:
     
  8. solepino Junior Member

    Madrid
    chile, castellano
    Hola a todos:
    Dos observaciones.
    En España se dice "está buena" o "estás buenísima" para referirse a que una chica ES bonita. Y -de hecho- también usan esta forma verbal "cambiada" para hablar de comida u otros: "Las sandias están buenísimas", en vez de decir que "las sandías SON buenas" (en general, todas, porque es una fruta rica). No está bien, pero en España se usa mucho.
    Con respecto a "you are very attractive", en Chile y en Argentina, por ejemplo, lo utilizamos igual: "Eres muy atractiva", y esto es una buena y elegante forma de decir que una persona es no sólo bonita, sino que además interesante.
    "Ser bonita" es más vacío que ser "Atractiva".
    Espero que sirva.
    Saludos, Sole
     
  9. cantante Senior Member

    Bavaria
    Germany, German, English, Spanish
    Thank you so far,

    if I got you right, "tú me gustas mucho" means "I like you very much" and not "I think you are attractive" or even "I´m attracted to you" (romantically or sexually)?

    Cantante
     
  10. GiggLiden

    GiggLiden Senior Member

    US
    "there ain't no sech animule," as the farmer said.
    (there isn't any such animal)
    --------
    "Ser buena" means that she is a very good person, very caritative and so on (say, mother Theresa of Calcutta, for example).

    Possible entries are caring, empathic, sympathic, thoughtful, aware, concerned ... etc
     
  11. solepino Junior Member

    Madrid
    chile, castellano
    Hello Cantante: It depends the contexto of course, as always, but
    "Eres atractiva"; is a kind of compliment
    "Me atraes mucho" o "Me siento atraído por ti"; is a confesion.

    Cheers, Sole
     
  12. InmayHugo

    InmayHugo Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain- Spanish
    Hola Cantante,
    Me gustas y me gustas mucho puede ser entendido como que te sientes atraído por esa perdona. Como el paso previo a estar enamorado.
    Inma
     
  13. cantante Senior Member

    Bavaria
    Germany, German, English, Spanish
    Gracias Inma,
    estoy de acuerdo con lo que has escrito. Me has ayudado mucho.

    Un besito
    Cantante
     

Share This Page