Türkiye'nin başkenti Ankara'dır

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    What dır mean in this sentence?
     
  2. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Türkiye'nin başkenti Ankara'dır.

    The capital of Turkey is Ankara.

    dır, dir, dur, dür suffix add a certain amount of certainty to the sentence. Also the emphasis is on "Ankara".

    You may also say:

    Ankara Türkiye'nin başkentidir. (emphasis is on başkent)
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2013
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    yeah but "Türkiyenin başkenti ankara" also mean The capital of Turkey is Ankara
    Because suffix dir is not required,can you explain it better?
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
  5. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    question: Senin kardeşin nerede?
    Answer: evindedir ama onu görmedim
    question: O nasıl?
    Answer: İyidir

    or

    Question:Türkiyenin başkenti hangi şehirdir?
    Answer:Türkiyenin başkenti ankara'dır
    Question:Emin mısın?
    Answer:evet,100% eminim


    There is difference between first and second text,how would you explain it now?
    And rallino I do not understand my english neither turkish is good :(
    I need answer here.
     
  6. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Then if I sum it up quickly:

    1. It's used in scientific/encyclopaedical information:
    → Ay, Dünya'nın uydusudur. (The Moon is the satellite of the Earth)

    2. When we talk about a possibility:
    → Pelin uyuyordur. (Pelin is probably sleeping).

    3. When we talk about historical facts:
    → Berlin duvarı, 1989'da yıkılmıştır. (The wall of Berlin was destroyed in 1989.)

    4. When someone of higher status (president, judge, boss, etc.) gives orders:
    → Burası halka açık bir alandır. (This place is open to public.)

    -----------

    Your examples;
    Türkiye'nin başkenti Ankara'dır. falls under rule #1. It's encyclopaedical information.
    Evindedir; ama onu görmedim. falls under rule #2. The speaker is not 100% sure; he's guessing.

    P.S. Rules #1 and #4 can be said without the -dir in spoken language. But in written language, it's absolutely necessary to write it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2013
  7. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Good,you explained how to answer with "dir".But...

    -O nasıldır?
    -O kimdir?
    -Türkiyenin başkenti kimdir?
    -Nereye gidiyorsundur?

    this is something difference now because we are asking a question.
    How would you explain meaning of suffix "dir" in those sentences above?
     
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    These also rather fall under the 1st rule. You would almost always see them as the title of an article or an essay. It implies that we need a neutral/scientific/unbiaised answer, therefore the 'encyclopaedical' -dir.

    In any case, in spoken language it's rarer.
     

Share This Page