1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tabelas de conjugação em inglês

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Outsider, Mar 21, 2008.

  1. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Normalmente, só se põe o you na tabela (duas vezes).
     
  2. olivinha Senior Member

    Los Madriles
    Português, Brasil
    Em inglês, nem se precisa desta tabelinha, hehehe.
    Também para que? se a conjugação da grande maioria dos verbo, em termos de pessoa e número, só varia para a terceira do singular do presente.
    O importante é conhecer os verbos irregulares (mais comuns) e aprender suas formas passadas e particípias.
    :)

    Diga-se de passagem que as formas de pronomes arcaicas do inglês também possuem formas arcaicas de the conjugação (ex. thou art), e não somente para thou:
    methinks he doth protest too much,
    she hath only taken this method to provide for her child
    etc.
     
  3. arbilab Senior Member

    Dallas Texas US
    US english
    Olivinha has probably already nailed this. 'Thou' is the archaic 'you' and like 'you' it does not define sing/pl, and the same verb matches both. (Although in the archaic South we'd say "thouall" and in archaic New York they'd say "thouse". JK.)
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Isn't that y'all and youse? :)
     
  5. arbilab Senior Member

    Dallas Texas US
    US english
    Oh yes, now it is. But in the 11th century.... ;)
     

Share This Page