Tableau de bord (affaires)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by valerie, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. valerie Senior Member

    France, French & Spanish
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 9, 2008
  2. wolferin New Member

    France and french
    Hi Valerie.

    "Monthly assessment chart" sounds good? What do you think.

    Best regards
     
  3. Addyblue

    Addyblue Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France, French native speaker
    "(performance) indicators" ???
     
  4. roger077 Junior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    As Addyblue suggested, [table of] "performance indicators" would be the closest equivalent.
    More informally, one might say "scorecard" or "performance scorecard".
    More generally, one might say "progress report", "status report" or "monthly report",
    but that would not have the specific meanings of "tableau de bord".
     
  5. Dale Harrison Junior Member

    uk ENGLISH
    I do a lot of translations for EDF and they seem very happy with "performance indicators" and it seems the most appropriate translation to me.
     
  6. Lisory Senior Member

    France
    Français/Belgique
    Bonjour,

    Je pense que le terme générique pour "tableau de bord" est "spreadsheet", ensuite selon les données qui apparaissent tu peux lui donner le titre que tu veux (sales indicator, sales report etc.)
     
  7. brookter Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    Well, according to a highly respected webforum on linguistic matters it means 'User Control Panel' ;)

    David
     
  8. Hazeldene New Member

    English Canada
    Apparently the 'tableau de bord' system for measuring performance in France has its equivalent in the US, called a 'balanced scorecard'.
     
  9. rockymtndude Junior Member

    I'd suggest "Monthly statement", which will contain various performance indicators and evaluation of accomplishments
     
  10. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    In the context of computers, it does.
    But not in a business context.
     
  11. djulatas New Member

    paris
    France / French
    hi,

    one'll find often KPI, Key Performance Indicators, which sumps up the whole concept.
    i also frequently encountered monthly dashboard.

    Balanced scorecard, means for me that the criteria are weighted 'hence the balanced".

    why not Performance scorecard or KPI scorecard.

    and also, spreadsheet for me is only used in connection with "excel" , an excel spreadsheet...
     
  12. Rominet Senior Member

    Mais oui, finally! it's "DASHBOARD". perfect! Balance score card is too specific, relates to a method , "Monthly statement" or "report" is "rapport mensuel" (which can include the dashboard among other documents) "performance indicator" could do but is really seldom used (maybe by EDF only :+) ). A performance indicator can be used in a dashboard to quote a specific performance.
     
  13. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Non, je suis désolée, mais dashboard ne s'applique pas ici. The dashboard n'est pas un document. C'est un panneau situé à l'intérieur d'un véhicule sur la planche de bord sous le pare-brise et sur lequel sont montés divers instruments de bord comme l'indicateur de vitesse, le tachymètre, etc. (source).

    Pour traduire "tableau de bord" il faut préciser de quoi il s'agit. Le GDT est très utile...

    • dans une voiture ou un autre véhicule (comme je viens de décrire) = dashboard, instrument panel
    • autres panneaux d'instruments et de contrôles = control panel
    • en informatique, comme sur notre site = control panel
    • sur un bateau, pour les instruments = control panel, dashboard, instrument panel
    • domaine maritime, il s'agit d'un document pour des responsables de décisions qui résume les principales informations techniques, administratives et statistiques concernant le champ d'activité du service = ?????
    • en gestion et comptabilité, un tableau d'indicateurs (chiffres) significatifs du fonctionnement d'une entreprise, utilisé comme guide dans le pilotage da la stratégie de gestion = balanced scorecard
    • en comptabilité, un rapport d'exploitation = operating report
    • autres options en gestion, chercher "tableau de bord" dans le GDT pour connaître les distinctions entre ces traductions = management chart, company guideline, planning board
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2008
  14. Rominet Senior Member

    Thanks. I was refering to my experience in several multinational companies, not to the pure lexical science!
    1) BSCis now a specific method, "patented", with its KPI and other stuff. It's used in global management to make sure that everyone has a score card in coherency with the company strategy. I do not recommend to use BSC if the company does not implement it "stricto sensu". It would be confusing.
    2) As in French, the native english people in MNC's have adopted "dashboard" for "tableau de bord". It's my multi MNC's experience which leads me to say this. Let's hope a native english working in the industry will clarify this once and for all!!
     
  15. chicou33 Senior Member

    france
    french
    bonsoir,
    pendant mon stage, j'ai dû créer un "tableau de bord" et j'aimerai savoir comment on le dit car j'ai trouvé "dashboard" (je pense que c'est seulement pour les voitures et les avions) et aussi "instrument panel" mais ça je ne sais pas quel est le contexte.



    Pour moi, quand je parle de tableau de bord, c'est un document, un outil qui offre une visualisation simplifiée des situations décrites et des constats effectués par les indicateurs.
     
  16. bobepine

    bobepine Senior Member

    Canada, English & French
    Le terme "dashboard" est bel et bien utilisé pour décrire le résumé des indicateurs qualité d'une entreprise.
     
  17. chicou33 Senior Member

    france
    french
    merci bobepine, je ne voulais pas écrire de bêtise dans mon rapport :)
     
  18. birder

    birder Senior Member

    un tableau de bord des activités de l'Exploitant, selon le niveau de détail précisé à l'Annexe [•] et permettant de suivre la progression et la qualité des activités de maintenance confiées à l'Exploitant

    in an engineering contract (nothing to do with vehicles or aircraft)

    could this be FLOWCHART?

    Suggestions, SVP..............merci.

     
  19. bobepine

    bobepine Senior Member

    Canada, English & French
    If it means a document or system that shows a company or department's key performance indicators, often used in companies with defined quality standards (e.g. ISO certification), then the term is indeed dashboard.
     
  20. Waninou Senior Member

    Paris
    french (france)
    Bonjour,

    Je pense que c'est un ensemble de critères (ou d'indices) d'évaluation des activités de l'exploitant...

    Maybe "indicators or list of indicators" in English

    does it help ?
     
  21. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    Could this be a 'progress report', 'record of performance' or something similar?
     
  22. chicou33 Senior Member

    france
    french
    quand j'ai dit "dashboard", mon professeur m'a dit que cela ne concerne seulement les tableaux de bord dans les voitures ou avion. Elle pense le traduire par "reports" mais elle ne sait pas trop.
    "list of indicators" me semble bien, il faudra que je lui en parle.
     
  23. Rominet Senior Member

    1) demande à ton professeur, si en Français, au début, "tableau de bord" concernait les projets? Non, OK.
    Puis les projets ont pris ce terme car il est très visuel.
    Pourquoi nos anglophones n'en feraient-ils pas autant.
    2) quelle est l'expérience de ton professeur en entreprise?

    Je maintiens mon "dashboard", que j'ai vu utilisé dans de multiples entreprises, en Europe et en Asie, et aux US.
     
  24. yvandas Senior Member

    Canada, french
    I fully agree. Looks like "dashboard" is the proper term to use in this context.

     
  25. lan_anh New Member

    vietnamien
    salut tout le monde

    quelqu'un peut m'aider? je sais pas comment traduire "tableau de bord" en anglais (utiliser souvent ds le Contrôle de gestion).
    merci d'avance
    bonne journée a tous
     
  26. mcb_34 Senior Member

    France, Montpellier
    French, France
    (performance) indicators
     
  27. lan_anh New Member

    vietnamien
    merci mcb_34
     

Share This Page