tabletop position-yoga

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by ardnas, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. ardnas New Member

    Cuban Spanish
    Hi there, I'm translating a yoga book from English to Spanish. But I'm having a hard time translating positions because my own practice has been always in English. I'm particularly jammed with Tabletop position (the initial pose to do Cat-Cow) because Postura de la Mesa (which was my first attempt of translation is a different position facing up). Any suggestion? Also, I would really appreciate if someone knows a good and complete site in Spanish. Thank you!
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I suggest "postura mesa gato".
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 18, 2014
  3. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hi ardnas... and welcome to the forum.

    Are you referring to the position known as Catuspadapitham?
    If so, I heve seen it called the table-top pose, as well as the four-footed pose.

    Here's a page where they call it sostén de cuatro patas.

    Hope that helps.

  4. ardnas New Member

    Cuban Spanish
    Hi, lauraznario, the position is like that but the opposite, that meaning on fours too, but facing the floor.
    Anyways, this book may be very helpful with asana's translation.
    Thank you very much!

  5. Taigarcii New Member

    México, DF.
    Español mexicano.
    If you are going with animals it's called la postura del gato! Another way to call it is "postura de cuatro puntos".
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 18, 2014

Share This Page