1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tag question - She has a car. Hasn't/Doesn't she?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Eliecermt, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Eliecermt Junior Member

    Colombia
    Español
    Si digo esta frase:

    She has a car

    ¿Lo correcto para escribir el Tag Question sería?

    She has a car. Hasn't she?

    O

    She has a car. Doesn't she?

    ¿Las dos son correctas?, ¿cual usar?, gracias.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Both are correct, in my opinion. 'Hasn't she?' sounds more like BE. Wait for confirmation from a BE speaker.

    'Doesn't she?' is what we would say here in the US, that is, in AE.
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hola

    Para mí, las dos son correctas, pero prefiero la segunda, que me suena más natural.
     
  4. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    Tengo una duda, en el caso de la primera, no sería más correcto decir:

    ​She's got a car. Hasn't she?
     
  5. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    A efectos prácticos, She's got a car = She has a car.
     
  6. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    Sé que la construcción "have/has + got" es usada en BE mientras que "have/has + verb" es utilizada en AE, y que son cuasi equivalentes. Mi duda viene a que si en una conversación formal, esa estructura que expuse sería más correcta?
     
  7. Eliecermt Junior Member

    Colombia
    Español
    Gracias por la información.
     
  8. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    No en los EEUU. Normalmente se dice "She has a car. Doesn't she?" Es como decir, "doesn't she have a car?"

    Alternativamente, "She's got a car" --> "Doesn't she?"
     
  9. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Question tags are used at the end of a sentence, not as a new one. So

    She has a car, hasn't she?

    (I'm right, aren't I?:))
     
  10. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Good point. A new sentence should be started only to indicate a pause for thought, and even then only in dialogue.

    "She has a car. (pause) Doesn't she??"
     
  11. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    In my observation, it should be "doesn't she."
    The reason is because "has" here acts as a verb (a "do" verb) not as an auxiliary verb ("have"). In other words, one should be consequent with the original pattern.
    Now, in everyday English conversation it would be acceptable for some.
     

Share This Page