Tagalog and Filipino Languages Resources

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by cherine, Jun 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Dear Forum members,

    Here's a list of some online resources of some of the Filipino languages. Please use the report-a-post feature (the red triangle in the lower left corner of this post) to notify the mods of any broken links, or to suggest other websites you find useful.
    Thanks :)


    Cebuano:
    Courses:
    http://members.tripod.com/CebuWebsite/adventure2.html- conversational
    http://ecommons.library.cornell.edu/handle/1813/11776 A description of Cebuano Visayan: texts, analysis and vocabulary
    Dictionaries:
    http://www.foreignword.com/dictionary/Cebuano/ - English-Cebuano (both direction)
    http://www.bohol.ph/diksyunaryo.php - Cebuano-English-Hiligaynon-Tagalog
    http://taichi.dyndns.org/dictionary/main.jsp - Cebuano-German-English-Tagalog
    http://www.bansa.org/dictionaries/ceb/ Cebuano-English
    A dictionary of Cebuano Visayan. Volume I by Wolff, John U. (1972) (Available in PDF format)
    A dictionary of Cebuano Visayan. Volume II by Wolff, John U. (1972) (Available in PDF format)
    Phrasebook:
    http://www.bohol.ph/article.php?id=123


    Kapampangan
    Dictionaries:


    Hiligaynon (Ilonggo)
    Dictionaries:
    http://kalibo.tukcedo.nl/dictionary-EH.pdf

    Tagalog
    Courses:
    http://www.tagalog1.com/
    Interactive Language and Filipino Culture Resources:
    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Tagalog/Tagalog_mainpage.htm

    Grammar:
    https://learningtagalog.com/grammar/ - comprehensive reference for Tagalog learners
    Dictionaries:
    http://translate.sandayong.com/ English <> Tagalog, English <> Bisaya
    Table of verbs:
    http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Tagalog/tagalog_verbs.htm
    Phrasebook:
    http://wikitravel.org/en/Filipino_phrasebook


    All Filipino Languages:
    Dictionaries:
    http://www.bohol.ph/diksyunaryo.php - An online dictionary for 4 languages used in the philippines.
    General:
    A bibliography of Philippine linguistics and minor languages; with annotations and indices based on works in the Library of Cornell University by Ward, Jack H. (1971)


    Thank you Equinozio and Waterdash for suggesting some of these links :)
    Thank you daviddem for your suggested links :thumbsup:
    Thank you latchiloya for your suggested link :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 22, 2015
  2. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    The Tagalog-English Dictionary by Leo James English is a good resource, as recommended by mataripis.

    Thank you mataripis for this suggestion :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page