Tagalog : tampo na ako sa'yo

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by fish41, Dec 11, 2005.

  1. fish41 New Member

    Germany, german
    Would like to know what I have to read between the "lines" ;) Try to learn a little bit tagalog. But I just started ... so sorry if this is a stupid question.
    Looked in dictionaries and found that tampo means "to sulk"

    Yes .. I know the context is important... but there is not that much. It is the subject of an Email and the message text is quite short ;-(

    So, what I would like to know ... how strong is this phrase. Is she really (badly) angry with me ... ?
  2. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    No need for context fish. Every Filipino understands the meaning of tampo. It is sudden expression of disinterest in something a person is expected to do or what he usually does because he got mad or offended by an event or because of what someone said or did.

    The closest word in English is sulk because it involves self-withdrawal. But with time, this tampo, will also steam off. There is slight anger but it is not very strong. It is anger that can be appeased by trying to endear the person.

    I hope this help.

Share This Page