1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tai or vai

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by littlemonyou, Jan 17, 2014.

  1. littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    Hei!

    Is there any rule for weather to use tai or vai when I want to mean "or"?
     
  2. altazure Junior Member

    If not asking a question, you always use tai.

    When asking a question, tai is used to ask a yes-no-question, whereas vai is used to ask a question with multiple options you have to pick from:

    Menetkö huomenna vai ylihuomenna? -> Will you go tomorrow or the day after tomorrow?
    Answers:
    Menen huomenna. (I'll go tomorrow.)
    or
    Menen ylihuomenna. (I'll go the day after tomorrow.)

    Menetkö huomenna tai ylihuomenna? -> Will you go either tomorrow or the day after tomorrow?
    Answers:
    Menen. -> I will (go). (I'll go either tomorrow or the day after tomorrow.)
    or
    En mene. -> I won't (go). (No, I'll go for example today, or three days from now.)


    Haluatko kahvia vai teetä? -> Which would you like, coffee or tea?
    Haluatko kahvia tai teetä? -> Would you like coffee or tea? (Asking if the person wants to drink either of them, not which one they want to drink.)

    Oletko käynyt Britanniassa tai Ranskassa? -> Have you been to Britain or France?
    Oletko käynyt Britanniassa vai Ranskassa? -> Which one have you been to, Britain or France?
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2014
  3. littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you so much! :)
     

Share This Page