1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tailler le bout de gras

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Mimmina, Oct 15, 2008.

  1. Mimmina Junior Member

    ITALIAN
    Hello,
    I need help because I can't find the meaning of this expression:
    "tailler le bout de gras". t's a restaurant in California.

    Accoudé au bar ou attablé dans une alcôve, vous y dégusterez fish and chips, meatloaf ou sovereigns' lamb shanks, tout en sirotant une des 20 bières à la pression et en taillant le bout de gras avec le barman.

    Thanks
    Bye
     
  2. Argyll Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    "tailler le bout de gras avec quelqu'un" means having a chat with them; it is informal, but far from rude.
     
  3. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I would like to submit: to chew the fat

    -to shoot the shit (vulgar)
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2008

Share This Page