1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tailler un costard/une veste a quelq'un

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by finaud, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. finaud Senior Member

    english
    This is an expression meaning to cut someone a suit or coat. Figuratively it is 'to run someone down behind their back'(Robrt collins). My question is, what is the meaning of 'run down' here? Is it to gossip about the person? Or is it to undermine or ruin him?
     
  2. Ellea1

    Ellea1 Senior Member

    London
    Southern French
    Hi,

    I'd say "to gossip about someone"
     
  3. mirifica Senior Member

    Les Lilas
    French
    Bonjour, finaud,

    On dit aussi , dans le même sens de commérage virulent : habiller quelqu'un pour l'hiver. Il n'y a pas d' équivalent en UKE je crois, (image)
     
  4. clairet

    clairet Senior Member

    London & Bordeaux
    England & English (UK version)
    "to run someone down" isn't just to gossip about them: it's constantly to say negative things about them.
     
  5. mirifica Senior Member

    Les Lilas
    French
    Bonjour à tous,

    The nearest verb I found in Harrap's is 'to slate'.
    'Tailler un costard à quelqu'un' is to critisize this person wickedly - and often wittily - from top to bottom.
     
  6. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    Exemple tiré d'une chanson de Jacques Higelin: Lettre à la petite amie de l'ennemi public numéro un.
    ( Avec) Le costard qu'ils m'ont taillé,
    Y'a plus personne pour repasser mes chemises.
    Garder le jeu de mots me semble impossible ;)
     
  7. Ellea1

    Ellea1 Senior Member

    London
    Southern French
    To criticize unfairly
     

Share This Page