1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

take a bath X take a shower

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Carol89, Jul 24, 2009.

  1. Carol89 Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Is the expression "take a bath" the same as "take a shower"? Or I have to use "take a bath" only when I'm going to use the bath?
     
  2. curlyboy20 Senior Member

    Lima, Peru.
    Peruvian Spanish.
    They mean the same thing. In American English it's more common to say "take a shower" and in British English it's more common to say "have a bath"
     
  3. coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Isto parece não ter nada com este foro (English only?), mas a resposta é sim. Uma pessoa que vai tomar banho de banheira não diz "I'm going to take a shower"
    O que acontece no Brasil é que "tomar banho" é usado genericamente, além de que "tomar (um) chuveiro" é raro. Em inglês o uso é mais específico e reflete a diferença. E mais: dizemos "tomar banho de mar/rio". Em inglês ninguém usa "to take a bath" neste caso.
     
  4. xxatti Junior Member

    USA
    So what exactly does "tomar banho de mar/rio" mean? Simply to swim? or to bathe in the ocean?
     
  5. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Tomar banho de mar - swim in the sea
    Tomar banho de rio - swim in the river
     
  6. Tarantaran New Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    Take a bath é tomar banho de banheira, showering é tomar banho de chuveiro/ducha.
     
  7. djSalbro New Member

    Toronto, CA
    Canadian English
    I've also heard the verb 'to bathe' used when referring to swimming in say, the sea or river. Though I will admit that nowadays I don't hear people use the verb as much anymore. But do also take into account the word 'bathing suit' which people use [when bathing/or swimming] at the beach.

    Tambem tenho escutado o verbo 'to bathe' usar-se para referir a nadar no mar ou no rio. Admito que hoje em dia, não escuto a gente utilizar essa palavra frequentement para referir-se a nadar. Em inglês tambem temos a frase 'bathing suit', em português é a roupa de banho, que nos pomos quando andamos à praia.

    [Any corrections to my Portuguese would be greatly appreciated. As correções para o meu português seria muito apreciada.]
     
  8. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
     
  9. djSalbro New Member

    Toronto, CA
    Canadian English
    Obrigado patriota pelas correções.
     
  10. tradugal New Member

    Lisbon-Portugal
    Portuguese
    In European Portuguese "bath" is commonly translated as "banho", meaning you are taking a bath in a bathtube, while "shower" is translated by "duche", from the French "douche" which means the bath is not necessarily being taken in a bathtube. In a banho you are immersed in a bathtube while in a duche you are standing and being wet by a shower.
     

Share This Page