1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

take advantage of time

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by gabofv, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. gabofv New Member

    Spanish
    我想说:you have to take advantage of time
    I've tried this
    你得利用时间
     
  2. tarlou Senior Member

    Chinese
    你得利用时间 is fine as a literal translation.

    Different words can be used in different contexts to express the emotion of the speaker.
     
  3. lyx1692

    lyx1692 Senior Member

    汉语
    In my opinion, “你得充分利用时间” is much better.
    Because “利用” in English is "make use of”, we all spend time doing sth, even you are playing computer games while others are studying.
    I'd like to add "充分" to your original sentence. "充分” can be used as an adverb. It means "well" in English, indicating that you should not waste your time.

    Maybe this is helpful to you. Good luck!
     
  4. xiaolijie

    xiaolijie MOD

    UK
    English (UK)
    I agree with lyx1692 completely. The problem may be from the original English. It doesn't make much sense to say "you have to take advantage of time".
     
  5. gabofv New Member

    Spanish
    the context is : you are on vacation three months, you don't need to work. why don't you study something? you have to take advantage to time.
     
  6. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    How does this sound?

    你得珍惜/善用時間啊!
     

Share This Page