Take it easy

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by dolcevoce, May 29, 2005.

  1. dolcevoce New Member

    egypt / arabic
    Ciao cari,

    come si dice " take it easy " in italiano?
    si puo dire piani piano

    E per favore cosa significa " se crede, si puo cenare in albergo"?

    Grazie in anticipo.
  2. laratri

    laratri Senior Member

    1) Prenderlo con comodo fai/fa con comodo

    2) If you think so, we can dine in the hotel...... If you prefer, you can dine in the hotel..... depends on the context

    Ciao lara
  3. laratri

    laratri Senior Member

    The correct words are: "piano, piano" che significa "slowly, slowly"

    but it is not a translation for your sentence.

  4. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    "Take it easy" requires context, it can be used to mean many different things.
  5. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Let me invite you to post different requests in different threads.


  6. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Lsp is right.

    Che cosa? Forse intendevi prenderla con comodo, o prendersela con comodo.
  7. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    I would say "prendila alla leggera", but maybe someone will come out with a better translation...
  8. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    I'd suggest "prendila con filosofia", "prendila come viene" where "la" refers to "vita" (life)

  9. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Right DDT, "prendila come viene" expresses the right meaning :thumbsup:
  10. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    England, English
    There are three meanings of 'take it easy' I can think of:

    1. To calm someone down when they are being agressive - 'hey, take it easy' (imperative) - suggestions needed for this
    2. - the discussions above about life
    3. To wish someone well on parting - 'Bye, take it easy' - which I would translate as 'Ciao, stammi bene'

    Altre viste?

  11. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hai ragione shamblesuk.. il primo esempio può essere tradotto in
    "hey, calmati!"

  12. ELAG Junior Member

    I think I mean the third one,

    To make sure, Lets make an example, for exmaple you are doing a hard job, Is it OK if I say 'stammi bene'???

    Thank u shamblesuk :)
  13. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    ....mmm.... well, maybe just "buon lavoro" but not "stammi bene"
    "stammi bene" is used when you leave someone. It's like "keep well", (is it correct?!)
  14. Andre Balian

    Andre Balian Senior Member

    English, uSA
    Is "stammi" a form of "stare"? If so I would say "stay well" to be more literal, although we generally don't use that much. I'm not sure about BE, but in AE "keep well" often refers to food not spoiling.

    "That salad didn't keep well"

    We often say "take care", although "take it easy" is just as common. I've also heard a lot of people saying "be well", but more in the past year than ever before. "Wellness" is a catch word that refers to health, so saying "be well" is like saying "be healthy". We might also say, "be good", but this implies that you should behave, stay out of trouble. "Stay out of trouble" is also common, but amongst friends who may enjoy being mischievous or party a lot. :D

    This means "take it how it comes" right? I like that one.
  15. Scrumpals

    Scrumpals Senior Member

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    USA - English
    I was wondering if there was another way to express "take it easy" in the sense of "take it easy for a few days to let your ankle heal." Would it simply be "riposati per permettere alla tua caviglia che si riprende." ? Maybe the whole sentence is odd... Any thoughts?
  16. I'd say

    prendila con calma per qualche giorno per permettere alla tua caviglia di riposarsi
  17. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Ciao! Scrumpals!

    Rilassati! Riposati!

    Rilassati in modo che la tua caviglia si riprenda!
    Riposati in modo che la tua caviglia si riprenda!

    The first on is just relax, and let your ankle heal!
    The second on is rest, so that your ankle heals!

    I think these will work!
  18. efano

    efano Senior Member

    Faenza, IT
    Italian - Italy
    I would translate this one as "stai calmo", "stai tranquillo".
  19. Scrumpals

    Scrumpals Senior Member

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    USA - English
    Yes, YES YESS!!!
    Why is it so easy to see the right answers only after they are shown to me?? IS my suggestion totally wrong, or is the meaning there, but is just an awkward sentence? Thanks all for your help.
  20. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    No, Steven. It wasn't totally wrong.
    Riposati per permettere alla tua caviglia di riprendersi
    Riposati per permettere che la tua caviglia si riprenda. (this one is a little odd)
  21. Max.89

    Max.89 Senior Member

    Cosa puo' significare?

    Pensavo a calmati,vacci piano.
  22. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    Need the context, Max. This expression has a lot of usages (2 of which you already have right).
  23. Jean05 Senior Member

    Ireland, English
    In Irlanda spesso diciamo 'take it easy' invece 'goodbye'. Invece di 'Take care of yourself' direi 'take it easy'. Forse questo e il contesto?
  24. combustion

    combustion Senior Member

    Lugo (RAVENNA)
    Italian, Italy, Ravenna
    Qua in California e' usato molto... significa: "prendila con calma", "stai tranquillo", ecc. ecc.!
  25. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    I agree with everyone, but also suggest that it has a myriad of uses. For example, if someone is eating, walking or even driving too fast, you might suggest he take it easy.
  26. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    Sono d'accordo...vuol dire "di rallentarsi" e si puo dire in referimento a tante cose...mangiare, guidare, parlare, baciare...ahem, il sesso... :eek:
  27. Confermo quello che dice Jean. Quando ho vissuto in Irlanda spesso mi dicevano "take it easy" in risposta al mio "see you later".
  28. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    English (American)
    In our zeal to be helpful, perhaps we should not forget the WRF Rules, including:

  29. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Avevo una maglietta dove vi era scritto"take it easy enjoy yourself" e un mio
    amico Americano la tradusse con"prendila con calma..divertiti".
  30. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    You are so right. That's why I asked for context in the first response!
  31. Vikystar Junior Member

    Modena, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    ho bisogno di sapere la traduzione dell'espressione "take it easy on me" che non penso sia "prenditela comoda su di me"... spero non chiudiate il topic lasciandomi senza risposta.
  32. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Direi più "vacci piano con me".
  33. Vikystar Junior Member

    Modena, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Ah ecco, così ha senso.
    Grazie mille!
  34. brian

    brian Senior Member

    AmE (New Orleans)
    Vuol dire "non mi rimproverare troppo" o qualcosa del genere. Un bambino può dirlo a sua madre, per esempio, dopo aver fatto del male. :) "Non mi dare una punizione troppo dura."

    E' uguale "vacci piano con me"?
  35. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Sì Brian, è come dire:
    - non usare le maniere forti
    - sii gentile con me
    - non essere troppo duro con me
  36. lamelamara Junior Member

    italia, italiano
    Non pensate si potrebbe anche tradurre "non prendermi troppo sul serio"?
  37. *magica ele New Member

    "I don't know what I'm going to do after, I'm probably going to take it easy"

    Hey everybody....
    What do you think TAKE IT EASY means in this context? I think it's like "I'll just hang in and rest" but I'm not sure, do you have any ideas?
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2008
  38. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    English (American)
    Yes, I'd say that in that context "take it easy" means "not do much, get some rest." :thumbsup:

  39. *magica ele New Member

    Thank you!
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 14, 2008
  40. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English

    Hi everybody - I'm reopening this old thread because there's one more Italian expression for "take it easy" that is not included here and which I heard recently - prendersela dolce.

    Context: talking about choosing a university course for this semester, I wanted to say, "I decided to take it easy so rather than signing up for La Poesia del Rinascimento or Il Paradiso, I'm taking Narrativa Contemporanea."

    my translation: Ho deciso di prendermela comoda...... (I may need help with the rest, but I'll open another thread.)
    Anyway, an Italian friend of mine - a native speaker - changed "comoda" to "dolce" but I don't see it in the dictionary and I only got a few hits when I did a search.
    So what do you think? Is it a phrase that's commonly used? Is there any reason why I should not use it? Thanks.

  41. london calling Senior Member

    Interesting, Jo.:) I've never heard that before so, like you, I'd be interested in hearing what the locals have to say.;)
  42. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Un saluto alle due Jo. :)

    Neanche io ho mai sentito "prendersela dolce". Quello che non capisco comunque è il "prendersela comoda" (o dolce :)) in questa frase. Qui mi dà più l'idea di qualcuno che voglia seguire un corso più facile rispetto agli altri due e il "fare le cose con calma" , che è il significato di "prendersela comoda" non ce lo vedo bene. Ma forse ho capito male io. Correggetemi pure.:)
  43. longplay Banned

    It's very unusual. I would 'accept' "prendersela dolcemente" but "dolce" is a "personal expression".;) (Unless we are "taking (having) a cup of :Dcoffee")
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  44. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Thanks - very interesting to hear your opinions. So "prendersela comoda" is more like "take it slow" "go slow" - does it always refer to the pace of activities? I think most of the earlier entries in this thread were trying to explain "take it easy" in English. But I'm trying to understand the difference between
    prendersela leggera
    prendersela con calma
    Would both of these be OK in my context?
  45. longplay Banned

    "Prendersela alla leggera" o "prenderla alla leggera" vuol dire "non prenderla seriamente". "Con calma" is OK in your context.
  46. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    Joan, if what you are saying is that Narrativa Contemporanea is an easier class than Poesia del Rinascimento, " Ho deciso di prendermela comoda " sounds perfect to me.

    "Prendersela dolce" doesn't - it sounds like an idiolect. Understandable perhaps if in context, but not standard.
  47. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Thanks, longplay and Odysseus. I'll check with my Italian friend and get back to you if I have new information about her idiolect ;)
  48. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Allora sono io che ho sempre sbagliato intentendo "prendersela comoda" come fare le cose con calma e non scegliere quelle più facili.
  49. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    I thought I was confused, but I see there is still some confusion. Maybe I did not clarify the context enough. You were both correct in reading my sentence as meaning that I chose the easier course (Narrativa Contemporanea in this course is interpreted very loosely as selections from Italian novels/short stories/newspaper articles, etc. - it's not very demanding but I chose it primarily for the conversation practice.)
  50. longplay Banned

    Non credo che sia un errore: uno ci pensa con calma e poi sceglie se 'facile' o 'difficile'. Certo, dopo la tua osservazione, penso che Joan "l' abbia presa (sul?)

Share This Page