Take (medication)

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Nov 2, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    How do you say take, in the sense of taking medicine or taking a sip of a drink.

    That's all for now, thanks to whoever answers.
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    ליטול תרופות (past tense 3ms נטל) would be my choice.

    לקחת תרופות is also common. In addition, maybe under Arab influence, or maybe because you take pills with water, many say לשתות תרופות. I personally don't like this variant.

    Regarding sipping, ללגום is of a bit high register. In colloquial speech I say לקחת שלוק.
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thanks, that's great.

    Your answer about ליטול / נטל has raised another question for me though. I haven't noticed verbs like this before. I mean, I know that the infinitive of נפל is ליפול but I hadn't noticed that the nun disappears.
    Is this nun-assimilation?
    Do all kal verbs starting with nun in the root lose it in the infinitive?
     
  4. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It is indeed a nun-assimilation, but in this verb group of חסרי פ"נ assimilation is not consistent, especially in the infintive.

    Here is the general rule according to the Hebrew Academy:
    בשם הפועל של בניין קל(2) הנו"ן מתקיימת. למשל: לִנְסֹעַ, לִנְטֹעַ, לִנְגֹּחַ. לצד צורות המקור לִנְדֹּר, לִנְטֹל, לִנְפֹּל מותרות הצורות לִדֹּר, לִטֹּל, לִפֹּל (שנוצרו בלשון חכמים). בפעלים אחדים המקור הוא על דרך גזרת פ"י ואלה הם: לָטַעַת (גם לִנְטֹעַ), לָגַעַת (גם לִנְגֹּעַ), לָגֶשֶׁת, לָשֵׂאת, לָתֵת.
    (http://hebrew-academy.huji.ac.il/hahlatot/GrammarDecisions/netiyyat-hapoal/Pages/Ch3D024.aspx)
     
  5. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    I see, best to just carry on learning on a case-by-case basis then.
     
  6. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    בכל מקרה לא אמורים לבטא את ה-נ' בפעלים אלה
     
  7. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    למה אתה מתכוון? כשיש שני צורות, כמו ליפול ולנפול?
     
  8. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    אכן כן אווירליברה.
     
  9. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    I beg to disagree.
     
  10. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    you dont say linsoa, you say lisoa, same for linpol, linzol, lintor and many more
     
  11. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
  12. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    וזה מצחיק בעיקר כי מלמדים את מה שאני אמרתי ולא את מה שהאקדמיה אומרת.
    מה גם שהגיחוך הוא שהם כותבים בעצמם לסוע ב
    url
    ולא לנסוע
     

Share This Page