1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

take-out/ carry-out/ to go

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by digmad, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. digmad Junior Member

    Cleveland, OH
    English
    Hello,

    Is there an Arabic equivalent to these phrases?
    As in "I'd like an order of hummus, to go, please." or something similar.
    (Not sure if this is solely an American thing, so please forgive my ignorance!)

    Thanks,
    Tom
     
  2. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    We say سفري safari (not safAri but more like seferi) in Saudi while sometimes the English phrase "take-out" is used. Both are quite common.
     
  3. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    In Egypt, the phrase "take away" / تيك اواي (not sure of the spelling in Arabic) is used.
     
  4. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    In Jordan they also say تيك أواي :) .
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    There's no spelling rules for dialects on the whole. And it's pronounced 'tekawe:y'
    ح اخده تكاواي
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No, there are no fixed rules, but this is how you'll find it in all restaurants that offer this. It's always تيك أواي (with or without the hamza).
     
  7. digmad Junior Member

    Cleveland, OH
    English
    thank you everyone!
     

Share This Page