1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Take roll

Discussion in 'English Only' started by skye, Dec 12, 2005.

  1. skye Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Slovenian
    What does it mean?

    The sentence is:

    Do not take roll when class begins.
     
  2. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    To "take roll" means to call out the names of the persons registered in the class to make sure they are all present.
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Back when I was at school, the teacher would "call the roll" or some equivalent term. The purpose was to note, on a list of pupils in the class, the pupils who were actually present. My guess is that "take roll" means a process just like that.

    If that's true, the sentence means that you do not need to do this at the start of the class.

    ... and I believe my description is entirely consistent with Charles Costante's:) If it isn't, he's right.
     
  4. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    To take roll is to read aloud the names of all the people on the list to make certain that they are present.
     
  5. skye Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Slovenian
    Thank you all.
     

Share This Page