Take something with a pinch of salt

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Lucio_Orfeo, May 23, 2011.

  1. Lucio_Orfeo Junior Member

    London
    Italiano
    Hello everybody!!

    I've got two questions about this idiom: "Take something with a pinch of salt".
    Definition from Thefreedictionary.com = "To listen to a story or an explanation with considerable doubt. If you take what someone says with a pinch of salt, you do not completely believe it."

    to native English speakers:
    How much do you use this phrase? Is it common? Is it formal or informal?

    to Italians:
    Can you find a similar idiom in italian? I've thought about "Prenderlo con i guanti", what do you think?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian
    È abbastanza usata in inglese. In italiano usiamo la locuzione latina cum grano salis.
     
  3. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Also "take it with a grain of salt" (which is much less than a pinch! for something truly unbelievable) .

    Yes, it's quite common and very informal. You could say this to someone as a warning or advice.
     
  4. VolaVer

    VolaVer Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    ^ True. :)

    As for the Italian equivalent... I would say: "Prendere con le pinze/molle",
    or "Prendere col beneficio del dubbio",
    because it comes from someone not entirely reliable.
     
  5. Lucio_Orfeo Junior Member

    London
    Italiano
    Grazie mille a tutti!!

    VolaVer, "prendere con le pinze" e "col beneficio del buddio" sono perfette grazie! Ci avrò pensato su due ore ma non mi tornava proprio in mente!!
    hehe
     
  6. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    dizionari.repubblica.it/


    Wikipedia però ne dà un significato un po' diverso da quello proposto da VolaVer :confused::
     
  7. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    In sostanza significa che dobbiamo prendere quello che leggiamo o sentiamo non troppo alla lettera, lo dobbiamo soppesare bene.
    Se una persona si lagna in continuazione per qualsiasi cosa, per esempio,

    You should take their complains with a pinch of salt.
     
  8. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    In effetti, a pensarci bene, è più o meno la stessa cosa che "prendere qualcosa con le pinze" e sim.

    Grazie per il chiarimento. :)
     
  9. VolaVer

    VolaVer Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Non mi sembra che il senso cambi: con l'aggiunta di un po' di sale della propria zucca, del proprio discernimento, ovvero buon senso, uno si cautela e non segue alla cieca quello che dicono gli altri, dando loro troppo affidamento (troppa fiducia ;)).
    Dai, i contravveleni è da un po' che sono fuori moda :D
    And thank you for that. :)
     

Share This Page