Take that

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    It's quite hard to describe how this is used in English, if you are unfamiliar with its non-literal meaning, but it is equivalent to "put that in your pipe and smoke it", meaning "what do you think about that smart comment/action I just made/ bet you can't come back to that". As you can see there is a lot of subtext involved with the saying and it can also be said sarcastically.
    Is there an equivalent in Hebrew? I don't expect קח את זה to share the same connotations, but I may be wrong.
  2. ystab Senior Member

    קבל את זה would fit here. Some sbbreviate it to קבל, but that's of lower register. If you want a high register expression, you can use הנה לך.
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Thank you!

Share This Page