1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

take the pressure off

Discussion in 'English Only' started by monkeyaug, Feb 11, 2011.

  1. monkeyaug Senior Member

    korean and english
    Can " take the pressure off' go with an object , such as ' starting early for your exam will help you to take pressure off the test'?
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I wouldn't use it in that sentence, Monkey Aug, but using it for an object in a different sentence would be fine:

    After she took the pressure off the cut in the man's arm, his blood began to spurt again.

    In that example "pressure" has a physical meaning. In your sentence "pressure" really has a figurative meaning. Tests can't feel figurative, mental pressure as people do. Here's an example using "pressure" with the figurative meaning:

    I'm under a lot of pressure today. I have too many things to do and not enough time.

    Does this make sense?
     
  3. monkeyaug Senior Member

    korean and english
    Then, what about the following sentence?

    If you take Bill's class, it will take the pressure off.( I mean his class will help you to get rid of your pressure/or stress)
     
  4. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    That one has the figurative meaning, MA. It means:

    If you take Bill's class, you will relieve the mental pressure that you are feeling.

    "Stress" is a very good synonym for "pressure" in your sentence.

    Please let me know if this makes sense now, MA. :)
     
  5. monkeyaug Senior Member

    korean and english
    Then, in the following sentence, does ' take pressure off' make sense?

    ( to coworker)
    If you help me with it, it will take the pressure off.
     
  6. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Here's your sentence, MA:
    If you help me with it, it will take the pressure off.

    I'd like it better if you specified that it was taking the pressure off you, though it's OK without specifying that. It would be clearer this way:
    If you help me with it, it will take the pressure off me.
     

Share This Page