Take them on, on your own

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by littleredrooster, May 6, 2013.

  1. littleredrooster

    littleredrooster New Member

    Hi everybody,

    I am new on the forum, I am 21 and I study english everyday and yes I have a question:

    How can you translate this sentence in French, I have an idea about the meaning of this sentence but I need to be sure of that. In fact the meaning is very linked with the tracklist of the LP so for a better translation and if you're looking for the real meaning I advise you to listen to this LP as I am sure you won't be disappointed (knowing that this is the title of an LP from my favorite band ever (Black Rebel Motorcycle Club) and I want this sentence to be tattoed on my chest partly because of what I've been through for five years now):

    here's the sentence :

    Take Them On, On Your Own

    Thanks a lot,

    Last edited: May 6, 2013
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    Bienvenue sur le forum :)

    un peu plus de contexte serait le bienvenu
  3. littleredrooster

    littleredrooster New Member

    Merci :)

    J'ai été hospitalisé pendant un an pour une très grosse dépression, donc je pensais à ceci pour la traduction :
    à savoir :
    Prends sur toi, tout seul

    mais il y a apparemment une autre signification qui consiste en :

    Butes les tous, tout seul

    Ce qui est assez horrible comme traduction
  4. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    Welcome littleredrooster,
    L'ennui, comme c'est un titre d'album , c'est qu'il est difficile de savoir à quoi / qui fait allusion.
    Le dictionnaire donne plusieurs traductions de take somebody on.
  5. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Welcome to the forum, Romain/littleredrooster!

    (Vas-y,) affronte-les, seul contre eux tous !

Share This Page