1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

talíř

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by slavicist89, Aug 28, 2013.

  1. slavicist89 Junior Member

    English - England
    Hello everyone!

    I have a question about the noun talíř in the following context (from 'Gulaňje' in Havlíček's Obrazy z Rus):

    Vedle pernikáře mají dva Němci z Berlína, pp. Dunkel a Majer, velikou boudu s nápisem: "Zde se ukazují mechanické všesvětské scény", na zeleném a bílém poli. Vedle toho žluté slunce na modrém poli a pod tím dva dřevění panáci s bubnem a talířemi, bezpochyby znak berlínské filosofické osvěty.

    I know talíř usually means 'plates' or 'dishes', but my supervisor thinks it might mean 'cymbals' here. I was wondering what you think? Does anybody know about Hegelian philosophy? I tried to research it, but can't find any relevant symbols of this description...

    Thanks,
    Slavicist
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    buben a talíře (= činely) = drum and cymbals;
     
  3. slavicist89 Junior Member

    English - England
    Dear Bibax,

    Thanks for clearing that up for me! Your Czexpertise is always so helpful.

    Slavicist
     

Share This Page